Headlines:
[…] But can they sue for statutory conversion, which is basically the civil equivalent of the crime of theft? This is an important issue because a Plaintiff prevailing on conversion, as opposed to other causes of action, may be entitled to treble damages and attorney's fees. The problem is that the law doesn’t historically recognize a conversion claim where it is money rather than another form of property that has been stolen.
However, at least one unreported Michigan Court of Appeals opinion states that the Michigan conversion statute, MCL 600.2919a, provides for an award of treble damages plus attorneys’ fees against a defendant for embezzlement of money.
The Michigan Conversion Statute provides:
- A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:
- • Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use.
- • Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.
- The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise. [Emphasis added.]
Historically, one would not have an action for conversion of money unless the Defendant “had an obligation to return the specific money entrusted to his care.” Head v Phillips Camper Sale and Rental, Inc., 234 Mich App 94, 111-112 (1999).